Colorado vs California Cost of Living: Who Saves $15K-$30K in 2026?
Quick answer: Yes. Colorado is roughly 28% cheaper than California overall: Colorado's cost of living index is 102.7 vs California's 142.3 (C2ER, 2025). For a $200,000 household moving to Broomfield, practical annual savings typically run $15,000-$30,000+, driven mostly by housing and Colorado's flat 4.4% state income tax.
By Nick Ahrens, Colorado real estate broker license FA.100104470, eXp Realty
Is it cheaper to live in Colorado than California in 2026?
Colorado is roughly 28% cheaper than California overall. Colorado's cost of living index is 102.7 vs California's 142.3 (Source: Council for Community and Economic Research / C2ER, 2025). For a household earning $200,000, the practical annual savings landing in Broomfield typically run $15,000-$30,000+ before counting any equity windfall from selling a higher-priced California home.
I work with California-to-Colorado relocators every week. This page is not a yes/no trivia answer. It is the decision guide I walk clients through: where the dollars actually move, what Colorado costs that California does not, and who should move vs who should wait.
This post does NOT cover: full neighborhood tours, California listing strategy, or mortgage underwriting. For the relocation playbook (process, checklist, where to live), see my Moving from California to Colorado guide. For Prop 13 vs Colorado mill levies, see the California vs Colorado property tax comparison.
Last updated: September 2026 | Nick Ahrens, Broomfield / Anthem / Baseline broker
How much cheaper is Colorado than California overall?
Colorado is about 28% cheaper overall on the C2ER index, and it sits just 2.7% above the national average of 100. California ranks among the most expensive states in the country (third-highest behind Hawaii and Massachusetts on the same C2ER index set). That ~28% gap is real money: a family spending $120,000/year in California often lands an equivalent lifestyle in Colorado closer to $86,000-$95,000, depending on origin metro and Colorado landing spot.
The Denver metro and the Broomfield corridor run slightly above the Colorado statewide average because of demand in Anthem, Anthem Highlands, and Baseline. Even at Denver-metro pricing, costs stay well below Bay Area, LA, Orange County, and San Diego benchmarks.
Quick COL snapshot (C2ER 2025 + housing/tax context):
Colorado COL index: 102.7. California: 142.3 (~28% lower in Colorado).
Median home: California ~$850,680 (CAR Dec 2025). Broomfield ~$577,000 (Redfin Jan 2026). Edge: housing.
State income tax: California progressive to 13.3% (+SDI for high wages). Colorado flat 4.4% (TY 2025). Edge: Colorado for mid/high earners.
Effective property tax (avg): California ~0.71% (Tax Foundation; Prop 13 basis). Colorado ~0.49% statewide; metro districts can push local higher. Edge: nuanced.
Winter heating: Mild coastal / inland California. Colorado gas often $150-$250/mo Dec-Feb. Edge: California cheaper winters.
How much cheaper is housing in Colorado than California?
Housing in Broomfield County runs roughly 32% below California's statewide median, and it is the single largest cost difference by far.
California statewide median: $850,680 (California Association of Realtors, December 2025)
Broomfield County median sale: ~$577,000 (Redfin, January 2026)
That is roughly a 32% discount at the median -- and wider when you leave Bay Area or coastal Orange County inventory
A family selling a $1.2 million Bay Area home and buying in Anthem Highlands near the mid-$600Ks can often free several hundred thousand dollars in equity after transaction costs. Rent follows the same pattern: a two-bedroom in Los Angeles often runs $2,800-$3,200/month; Broomfield/Westminster two-bedrooms commonly run $1,750-$2,200/month -- roughly $800-$1,200/month, or $10,000-$14,000/year.
Within Broomfield, price bands still matter:
Anthem -- approx. median ~$1,027,238. Best for: premium finishes / mountain views.
Anthem Highlands -- approx. median ~$615,000. Best for: families wanting amenities + value.
Baseline -- approx. median ~$566,000. Best for: newer construction / entry point.
For neighborhood detail, see the Anthem community guide and current Broomfield inventory on youranthemhome.com/home-search.
How do Colorado and California income taxes compare?
Colorado charges a flat 4.4% state income tax (Colorado Department of Revenue, Tax Year 2025). California runs nine brackets from 1% to 12.3%, plus a 1% Mental Health Services Tax above $1 million (effective top 13.3%). For high wage earners, California SDI with no wage ceiling can push effective top rates higher still.
Worked example (illustrative, single filer / standard assumptions; actual results vary by filing status and deductions):
$150,000 household: Rough CA state income tax is a higher progressive hit. Rough CO at 4.4% ~$6,600. Approx. annual gap: mid four figures.
$200,000 household: Rough CA often ~$6,000+ more than CO. Rough CO at 4.4% ~$8,800. Approx. annual gap: ~$6,000+.
$500,000+ household: Gap often exceeds $25,000. Colorado stays flat 4.4%. Approx. annual gap: five figures.
Watch-out: Colorado's rate was temporarily 4.25% for tax year 2024 under TABOR refund mechanics and returned to 4.4% for 2025. Ballot talk about a graduated Colorado income tax surfaces periodically -- treat as [UNKNOWN] until law actually changes.
Are property taxes lower in Colorado than California?
It depends on the address and your California tax basis. California Prop 13 caps assessed-value growth near 2%/year from purchase basis. Colorado reassesses on a regular cycle, and many Broomfield master-planned communities sit in metro districts that add mills on top of base county tax.
Colorado average effective rate ~0.49% (Tax Foundation; older published series)
California average effective ~0.71%
Anthem / Highlands / Baseline metro-district pockets can land effective carrying costs closer to 1.0%-1.5% once district mills are included
On a $600,000 Anthem-area home, annual property tax might run $5,000-$7,500 with metro district mills; a non-metro-district Broomfield home can be closer to $3,000-$4,000. In California, two identical homes can have wildly different tax bills based on purchase year. Always pull the actual prior-year tax bill on the Colorado address -- not the Zestimate-style estimate.
Are groceries and utilities cheaper in Colorado than California?
Day-to-day costs in Colorado run near or slightly above the national average and still below most California coastal metros (BLS regional data 2025; EIA electricity; GasBuddy state averages). Gas is usually cheaper in Colorado. Groceries are typically a smaller gap than housing.
Where Colorado costs more: winter heating. Natural gas bills of $150-$250/month from December through February catch coastal California transplants every year. Budget for it.
How much can a $200,000 household save moving from California to Broomfield?
The net often cited is ~$15K-$41K/year depending on housing choice. Illustrative annual picture for a two-adult / two-kid household moving from Los Angeles to Broomfield (estimates; lifestyle and specific home drive variance):
State income tax -- California: higher progressive. Broomfield: flat 4.4%. Direction: save.
Housing (own or rent) -- California: higher payment / rent. Broomfield: lower at median. Direction: save.
Property tax / metro district -- California: Prop 13 basis dependent. Broomfield: often lower base; watch metro districts. Direction: mixed.
Childcare / activities -- California: often higher coastal. Broomfield: typically lower. Direction: save.
Winter utilities -- California: lower. Broomfield: higher Dec-Feb. Direction: pay more.
Net often cited: ~$15K-$41K/year depending on housing choice.
That annual gap still excludes equity freed by selling a California home above ~$900K and buying in the $550K-$650K Broomfield band.
What Colorado costs do California transplants miss?
Metro district taxes -- second line item of $2,000-$5,000+/year in many newer communities. Not every Broomfield address has one.
Car registration / Specific Ownership Tax -- value-based; a $50,000 vehicle can cost $800+ in year one.
Radon mitigation -- roughly half of Colorado homes test above EPA action levels; budget $800-$1,500 if no system exists.
Dry air + altitude -- humidifiers, winter tires ($800-$1,200), and cooking adjustments are small but real.
HOA dues -- Anthem Highlands is about $183/month in 2026 for Parkside Center and common areas; that is separate from metro district tax (HOA breakdown).
Should you move from California to Colorado now, or wait?
Choose a Colorado move -- especially Broomfield / Anthem Highlands / Baseline -- if:
You earn $150K+ and California state tax is a meaningful line item
You can sell California equity and reset housing cost without stretching DTI
You want Denver + Boulder access without Boulder pricing
Remote/hybrid work lets you keep California-level pay on Colorado expenses (Anthem WFH share has been reported near 54.8% in ACS data cited on related posts)
Wait, or run a tighter model, if:
Your California Prop 13 basis is so low that property tax savings evaporate and you are underwater on transaction costs
You need walkable nightlife more than master-planned amenities (consider Arvada; see the suburb comparison)
Your income is California-source but you cannot relocate employment / withholdings cleanly yet -- confirm with a CPA ([UNKNOWN] without your return facts)
Biggest winners I see on the ground: Bay Area sellers, $200K+ dual-income households, families with childcare costs, and remote workers keeping coastal pay.
How do you run your own California-to-Colorado cost numbers?
Pull last year's California state return and estimate Colorado at 4.4% on the same taxable income.
Compare your California mortgage/rent to a Broomfield payment at today's rate on a realistic purchase price (Anthem vs Highlands vs Baseline).
Add metro district mills + HOA for any master-planned address.
Subtract one-time move costs and add equity release if selling.
Stress-test winter utilities and car registration year one.
If you want me to run that on three specific Broomfield addresses, email the income band, origin city, and target price -- I answer same day.
Ready to model your California-to-Broomfield move?
Email: NickAhrensRealestate@gmail.com
Text: 949-230-3625
Browse: https://www.youranthemhome.com/home-search
Reviews: https://www.zillow.com/profile/NickAhrensRealEstate
Search homes and plan your move
Related comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
How much cheaper is Colorado than California?
Colorado's overall cost of living index is 102.7 vs California's 142.3 -- about 28% cheaper (C2ER 2025). The largest gaps are housing and state income tax.
Is housing cheaper in Colorado than California?
Yes. Broomfield County median sale price was about $577,000 in January 2026 (Redfin) vs California's statewide median near $850,680 (CAR December 2025). Bay Area and coastal Orange County gaps are wider. Anthem's median near $1,027,238 still maps to mid-range inventory in many California coastal markets.
What are the tax differences?
Colorado flat 4.4% vs California progressive to 13.3% (and higher effective rates for some high-wage earners with SDI). At $200,000 household income, state income tax savings often land around $6,000/year; above $500,000 the gap frequently exceeds $25,000. Confirm with a CPA.
Is Colorado more expensive than California for anything?
Winter heating, early-year car registration on newer vehicles, radon mitigation if needed, and metro district taxes in some Broomfield communities. Those add-ons are usually a fraction of housing + income-tax savings.
What is the best Broomfield area for California transplants?
Anthem (premium), Anthem Highlands (value + amenities), and Baseline (newer / entry). Match budget, commute direction, and school assignment at the address level -- never by city name alone.
Nick Ahrens is a Broomfield real estate broker with the North Denver Report, specializing in Anthem, Anthem Highlands, Baseline, and the North Denver metro.