Boulder vs. Louisville, CO: What $1 Million Buys in 2026
Quick answer: In 2026, $1 million buys roughly 1,780 square feet in Boulder versus about 2,370 in Louisville, based on Redfin's median price per square foot of $561 and $422 for the three months ending September 2026. Annual property taxes on a $1 million home are close: about $5,959 versus $6,080.
By Nick Ahrens, Colorado real estate broker license FA.100104470, eXp Realty
What does $1 million buy in Boulder vs. Louisville in 2026?
About 1,780 square feet in Boulder and about 2,370 square feet in Louisville, or roughly 590 more square feet (about 33% more) for the same money a short drive east on US 36. That is the gap at each city's median sale price per square foot, $561 in Boulder and $422 in Louisville, according to North Denver broker Nick Ahrens, who runs this exact side-by-side for buyers who start their search in Boulder and widen it once they see the numbers.
The surprise is taxes: on a $1 million home they are within about $121 a year of each other, and Louisville is slightly higher on a base tax area. Boulder offers more walkability and open space; Louisville offers more house, a slightly faster market, and Marshall Fire rebuilds with their own paperwork.
Figures sourced from Redfin's Boulder and Louisville housing market pages (three months ending September 2026), the Boulder County Assessor's 2025 mill levy workbook and tax calculation page, the City of Boulder and City of Louisville sales tax pages, City of Louisville and Boulder County Marshall Fire recovery pages, and city open space pages, current as of October 2026. Tax dollars are approximate and assume no metro district.
What this guide does not cover: mortgage rate or monthly payment math, single-family-only medians, unincorporated Boulder County addresses such as Gunbarrel or Niwot, Superior (see the Louisville vs. Superior link below), or parcel-level metro district bills beyond one example. School quality is not compared; verify assignment by address with the district finder.
How do Boulder and Louisville home prices compare in 2026?
Boulder's median sale price was $941,752 and Louisville's was $808,615 over the three months ending September 2026, per Redfin's Louisville market page and its Boulder page. That is a gap of about $133,000 at the median.
Boulder: $941,752 median, essentially flat (down 0.079%) year over year. $561 per square foot. 288 homes sold in September 2026.
Louisville: $808,615 median, down 4.8% year over year. $422 per square foot, up 8.2%. 64 homes sold in September 2026.
Both medians blend condos, townhomes, and detached homes, and Louisville's small sales count lets a few closings swing its median. Price per square foot is the steadier comparison, which is why this guide leads with it.
Which city has higher property taxes on a $1 million home?
Louisville, by a small margin: about $6,080 a year versus about $5,959 in Boulder for tax year 2025 (bills paid in 2026), using each city's base tax area from the Boulder County Assessor's 2025 mill levy workbook. Boulder's base area 0010 totals 89.200 mills; Louisville's base area 0090 totals 91.135 mills.
The math uses Colorado's 2025 residential assessment rates from the Boulder County tax calculation page: 7.05% for school district levies and 6.25% for everything else.
School portion (both cities): $1,000,000 x 7.05% = $70,500 assessed, x 48.044 mills (Boulder Valley RE-2) = $3,387.
Boulder local portion: $1,000,000 x 6.25% = $62,500 assessed, x 41.156 mills = $2,572. Total about $5,959 (about $497 a month).
Louisville local portion: $62,500 x 43.091 mills = $2,693. Total about $6,080 (about $507 a month).
Why is Louisville higher when Boulder's city levy is bigger? Boulder charges 11.648 mills for the city plus 3.562 for its library district. Louisville's city levy is only 6.559 mills, but Louisville parcels also pay the Louisville Fire District at 10.586 mills, which Boulder parcels in area 0010 do not.
Metro districts change the picture fast. A Louisville parcel in tax area 0098, which includes the Takoda Metropolitan District (43.645 mills), totals 134.780 mills, or about $8,808 a year on a $1 million home. That is roughly $2,728 more than the base Louisville bill for the same value. Pull the tax area for any address before you write an offer.
For tax year 2026 (paid in 2027), the local assessment rate moves to 6.8% after a $70,000 value reduction. At today's mill levies, that nudges the estimates to about $5,990 in Boulder and $6,112 in Louisville. Levies for 2026 are not certified yet, so treat those as previews.
The base tax areas in both cities sit in Boulder Valley RE-2; confirm an address with the BVSD school finder. A small number of City of Boulder tax areas fall in St. Vrain Valley RE-1J instead, which carries a different school levy; check those with the St. Vrain boundary maps.
How fast do homes sell in Boulder vs. Louisville?
Louisville moves a little faster and closer to asking: a 49-day median time on market and a 99.2% sale-to-list ratio, compared with 57 days and 97.7% in Boulder over the same three months.
Homes sold above list: 23.8% in Louisville vs. 15.5% in Boulder.
Homes with price drops: 38.3% in Louisville vs. 40.1% in Boulder.
Redfin Compete Score: 57 in Louisville vs. 48 in Boulder (both "somewhat competitive").
Typical result: about 1% below list in Louisville and about 2% below list in Boulder, per Redfin.
A Boulder buyer has slightly more room to negotiate on price, repairs, or credits, especially on listings that have sat. In Louisville, well-priced homes still draw competition. For the longer read on each market, see whether Boulder is a buyer's or seller's market and the Louisville market read.
Deciding between Boulder and Louisville?
Send me your budget and the two or three must-haves that matter most. I will pull current listings in both cities, the tax area for each one, and recent solds so you can compare real homes, not medians.
Call or text Nick: 949-230-3625
Email: NickAhrensRealEstate@gmail.com
Search homes now: youranthemhome.com/home-search
How do commuting, transit, and walkability compare?
Boulder scores higher on every Redfin mobility measure: Walk Score 56, Transit Score 47, Bike Score 86, versus 42, 32, and 71 in Louisville. Redfin labels Boulder "somewhat walkable" and Louisville "car-dependent," so expect to drive for most errands from a typical Louisville address.
For regional trips, both cities sit on RTD's Flatiron Flyer bus rapid transit line along US 36. Louisville riders typically use the US36 / McCaslin Station on Dillon Road; Boulder riders use US36 / Table Mesa or Downtown Boulder Station. An 18-mile US36 Bikeway runs from Table Mesa Station to 80th Avenue in Westminster. For timing and route detail from the Louisville side, see the Louisville commute guide.
How much open space and trail access does each city have?
Boulder's Open Space and Mountain Parks system covers more than 46,000 acres with more than 155 miles of trails, per the City of Boulder. Louisville manages nearly 2,000 acres of city-owned and jointly managed open space, per its Open Space Division, and promotes more than 32 miles of city trails.
Louisville's network is built around connecting parks, open space, and neighborhoods, per the city's trail page. Boulder's lands run from grasslands and creeks up to mountain forests and rocky peaks. If foothill trail access is a top-three priority, that difference is real.
What wildfire and rebuild issues should buyers check in each city?
In Louisville, start with the Marshall Fire: it destroyed 550 homes in the city, and as of August 2026, 532 have been rebuilt or started rebuilding, per the City of Louisville. Across Louisville, Superior, and unincorporated Boulder County, 1,109 homes were destroyed, per Boulder County.
Buying a rebuilt Louisville home brings specific checks:
Landscape rules: under Ordinance No. 1916, adopted February 3, 2026, new plants and combustible materials are prohibited within five feet of the house in the affected subdivisions, including The Enclave, Centennial Heights, Sundance, Cherrywood II, and Coal Creek Ranch Filings 3 and 4.
Permit and certificate of occupancy: ask for the final building permit and certificate of occupancy, and confirm the work was closed out.
Disclosure and insurance: read the seller's disclosure for fire history and get an insurance quote during your inspection window, not after.
Boulder has its own wildfire exposure, and Redfin's Flood Factor flags about 2% of Boulder properties (roughly 400) at risk of severe flooding over 30 years, versus under 1% in Louisville. For the Boulder side, see buying a Boulder home in the wildfire zone.
Do sales and use taxes differ between Boulder and Louisville?
Barely: the combined sales tax rate is 9.195% in Boulder and 9.110% in Louisville, per the City of Boulder and the City of Louisville. On $10,000 of taxable purchases, that is $919.50 versus $911.00.
The line that matters more for buyers is remodeling. Boulder collects its 3.86% city construction use tax as a requirement of getting a building permit, and Louisville's city use tax rate is 3.775%. Budget that on materials if you plan a kitchen or an addition.
Should you choose Boulder or Louisville?
When Nick Ahrens walks buyers through this choice, he asks one question first: would you trade about 590 square feet for a higher walk score and a far bigger trail system? Your answer usually settles it.
Choose Boulder if:
Walkability, bike commuting, and foothill trail access are top priorities.
You are comfortable with a smaller home, a condo, or a townhome for the same budget.
You want slightly more negotiating room (57 days on market, 97.7% of list, 40.1% of listings with price drops).
Choose Louisville if:
You want more square footage per dollar (about 2,370 square feet per $1 million vs. about 1,780).
You can live with a car-first daily routine and a smaller trail network.
You are open to a Marshall Fire rebuild and will do the permit, landscaping, and insurance homework.
Before you pick, check two address-level items in either city: the tax area (metro districts can add thousands a year) and the school assignment, using the district finder linked above. For other Boulder County matchups, see Louisville vs. Superior, Broomfield vs. Boulder, and the Old Town Louisville buyer's guide.
What is your next step on a Boulder or Louisville search?
Shortlist three real homes in each city at your budget, then compare them on price per square foot, tax area, and days on market. Browse current listings at home search, and if you own now, get a starting number at home value.
If you want me to build that side-by-side for you, call or text me at 949-230-3625, or email NickAhrensRealEstate@gmail.com. Send your budget and must-haves, and I will pull matching homes, the tax area for each, and the recent solds in both cities.
Related reading for Boulder County buyers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Louisville cheaper than Boulder in 2026?
Yes, per square foot. Louisville's median was $422 per square foot versus $561 in Boulder for the three months ending September 2026, per Redfin, so $1 million buys about 2,370 square feet in Louisville versus about 1,780 in Boulder.
Are property taxes higher in Boulder or Louisville?
On a base tax area, Louisville is slightly higher: about $6,080 a year on a $1 million home versus about $5,959 in Boulder for tax year 2025. A metro district such as Takoda can add about $2,728 a year in Louisville.
Do Boulder and Louisville share the same school district?
The base tax areas in both cities are in Boulder Valley RE-2, but a small number of City of Boulder tax areas are in St. Vrain Valley RE-1J. Confirm any address with the official district finder before you offer.
Which sells faster, Boulder or Louisville?
Louisville, slightly. Homes there had a 49-day median time on market and sold at 99.2% of list, versus 57 days and 97.7% in Boulder, for the three months ending September 2026.
What should I check before buying a Marshall Fire rebuild in Louisville?
Ask for the final permit and certificate of occupancy, read the disclosure for fire history, get an insurance quote early, and review Ordinance No. 1916, which bars new plants and combustible materials within five feet of the house in affected subdivisions.
About Nick Ahrens
Nick Ahrens is a Colorado real estate broker with eXp Realty, specializing in Boulder County and the Anthem and Baseline communities of Broomfield (80023). He helps buyers compare North Denver and Boulder County cities on real homes, taxes, and timing. Connect with Nick at youranthemhome.com.