Income Needed to Buy a Thornton, CO Home in 2026 ($525K Median)

Quick answer: On Thornton's $524,650 median (three months ending September 2026), 20% down at Freddie Mac's 7.40% 30-year rate (October 15, 2026) is about $2,906 P&I, or about $3,195 with base tax. At a 28% housing share, that is roughly $137,000 of gross income before insurance or PMI.

By Nick Ahrens, Colorado real estate broker license FA.100104470, eXp Realty

How much income do you need to buy a home in Thornton, CO in 2026?

Roughly $107,000 to $137,000 of gross household income for Thornton's $524,650 median sale price with 20% down, depending on whether you budget housing (principal, interest, and base tax) at 36% or 28% of gross pay. That range is the payment-first answer North Denver broker Nick Ahrens runs with buyers who start in Thornton and want a real number, not a headline.

Drop to 10% down and the same math lands closer to $119,000 to $153,000. Go to 3% or 5% down and you are looking at about $125,000 to $163,000 before homeowners insurance, PMI, HOA dues, or other monthly debts. Those extras almost always push the useful income target higher than the P&I-plus-tax floor.

Figures sourced from Redfin's Thornton housing market page (three months ending September 2026), Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey as of October 15, 2026, the Adams County Assessor tax area 1300 report and assessment-rate page, the City of Thornton 2025 Budget Book, FHFA's 2026 conforming loan limit file for Adams County, and Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02, current as of October 15, 2026. Income estimates are P&I plus base tax only.

What this guide does not cover: a full PITI quote with insurance and PMI dollars, HOA dues by subdivision, lender overlays, credit-score pricing, or parcel-level metro district bills beyond the base tax area. This guide does not score schools; verify assignment by address with the district finders linked below.

What is Thornton's median home price in 2026?

$524,650 for the three months ending September 2026, per Redfin's Thornton market page, essentially flat year over year (down 0.067%).

  • Price per square foot: $229, up 1.8% year over year.

  • Pace: 30-day median time on market (35 a year ago); 441 homes sold in September 2026 versus 505 a year earlier.

  • Competition: sale-to-list 99.5%; 27.2% of homes sold above list; Redfin Compete Score 76 ("very competitive").

  • Typical result: about 1% below list, pending in around 31 days; hot homes about 1% above list and pending in around 11 days.

That median blends detached homes, townhomes, and condos. A larger single-family listing will need more income than the citywide number; a smaller townhome or condo can need less. For a nearby market read at a similar price band, see whether Northglenn is a buyer's or seller's market.

What mortgage rate should you use for the income math?

Use 7.40% on a 30-year fixed loan, the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey average as of October 15, 2026, unchanged from October 8. The 15-year average was 6.71% that same week.

PMMS prints on Thursdays at noon Eastern, so every payment below is dated to the October 15, 2026 print. If your Loan Estimate prints a different rate, rerun the income math at your rate, not the survey average. For timing the lock once you are under contract, see when to lock a mortgage rate.

How much are principal, interest, and base taxes on the median?

On $524,650 at 7.40% for 30 years, with tax area 1300 base mills from the Adams County tax district report:

  • 20% down ($104,930 cash): loan $419,720; P&I about $2,906/mo; base tax about $289/mo ($3,473/year); P&I + tax about $3,195/mo.

  • 10% down ($52,465 cash): loan $472,185; P&I about $3,269/mo; P&I + tax about $3,559/mo.

  • 5% down: loan $498,418; P&I about $3,451/mo; P&I + tax about $3,740/mo.

  • 3% down: loan $508,910; P&I about $3,524/mo; P&I + tax about $3,813/mo.

Base tax math uses Colorado's tax-year 2025 residential rates of 7.05% for school levies and 6.25% for local levies on the actual value, times tax area 1300's 56.290 school mills (27J) and 42.404 local mills (Adams County, City of Thornton at 10.210, Rangeview Library, and drainage districts). Thornton's city levy has stayed at 10.21 mills since 1989, per the City of Thornton 2025 Budget Book.

Metro districts change the tax line fast. Some Thornton addresses pay a large overlapping metro levy on top of the base. For worked examples such as Willow Bend and the Adams 12 versus 27J school-levy gap, use the Thornton property tax and metro district guide and pull the tax area for any address before you write an offer.

Want your Thornton income number, not the median?

Send me your target price, down payment, and monthly debts. I will run P&I at today's rate, pull the tax area for sample addresses, and show what income band those homes actually need.

Call or text Nick: 949-230-3625
Email: NickAhrensRealEstate@gmail.com
Search homes now: youranthemhome.com/home-search

What income does that payment imply?

Treat 28% of gross income as a comfort check for housing (P&I + tax in this guide) and 36% as a common stretch when other debts are low. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide B3-6-02 caps total DTI at 36% on many manually underwritten loans, up to 45% with stronger credit and reserves, and up to 50% on Desktop Underwriter casefiles. Lenders still count insurance, PMI, HOA, cars, and student loans in the real ratio.

Using only P&I + base tax on the $524,650 median at 7.40%:

  • 20% down: about $137,000 at 28% housing share, or about $107,000 at 36%.

  • 10% down: about $153,000 at 28%, or about $119,000 at 36%.

  • 5% down: about $160,000 at 28%, or about $125,000 at 36%.

  • 3% down: about $163,000 at 28%, or about $127,000 at 36%.

When Nick Ahrens walks relocating buyers through this, he qualifies at the stretch number and budgets at the comfort number. The gap is your margin for insurance renewals, a metro district surprise, and the first special assessment you did not model.

Does a Thornton purchase need a jumbo loan?

Usually no at the median. Adams County's 2026 one-unit conforming limit is $862,500, per the FHFA county loan-limit file (national baseline $832,750). A 3% down loan on the $524,650 median is about $508,910, well under the Adams limit.

Jumbo territory shows up on higher list prices or low-down-payment loans above $862,500. For how jumbo pricing and reserves differ when you cross the line in a nearby city, see whether you need a jumbo loan in Arvada.

What else moves the income number?

Several levers matter as much as the list price:

  • Rate: at 20% down, a move from 6.9% to 7.9% changes P&I by about $287/mo and the 28% income target by roughly $12,000 a year on this median.

  • Down payment and PMI: each step from 20% to 10% to 5% adds P&I and, below 20%, usually adds PMI.

  • Other debts: car and student-loan payments crowd the total DTI cap and can cut the house you can buy.

  • Tax area: a metro district can add hundreds a month versus tax area 1300; verify the parcel.

  • Down payment help: if savings are the bottleneck, see down payment assistance options mapped for Arvada and ask which programs fit Adams County addresses.

  • School assignment: confirm any address with the Adams 12 school finder or the 27J boundary maps; use CDE SchoolView only for state performance data.

For process context, see how to buy a house in Colorado and the Broomfield sibling, income needed for a Broomfield home.

Should you buy in Thornton at today's income math?

Choose Thornton if:

  • Your household income clears roughly $120,000 to $160,000 for a median-priced home after insurance and any PMI, or you are shopping below the median.

  • You want a North Denver price point near $525,000 with competitive sale-to-list conditions (99.5% of list, Compete Score 76).

  • You will verify tax area and school assignment by address before you offer.

Look elsewhere, or change the down payment plan, if:

  • Your budget only works after stacking HOA, metro district, and debt payments you have not modeled yet.

  • You need a loan above Adams County's $862,500 conforming limit and are not ready for jumbo underwriting.

  • You are comparing Anthem or Baseline price bands; run those as separate income targets.

What is your next step on a Thornton budget?

Pick three live listings near your price, then compare loan amount, tax area, and P&I at 7.40% (or your quoted rate). Browse at home search, and if you own now, start at home value.

To run the income band on your debts and down payment against real Thornton addresses, call or text 949-230-3625, or email NickAhrensRealEstate@gmail.com.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much income do you need to buy a $525,000 home in Thornton?

About $107,000 to $137,000 of gross income with 20% down if you count only principal, interest, and base property tax at a 36% or 28% housing share and use Freddie Mac's 7.40% 30-year average as of October 15, 2026. Insurance, PMI, HOA dues, and other debts raise the real number.

What is the median home price in Thornton, CO in 2026?

$524,650 for the three months ending September 2026, per Redfin, with a median of $229 per square foot and a 30-day median time on market.

Do you need a jumbo loan to buy in Thornton?

Not at the median. Adams County's 2026 conforming loan limit is $862,500 for a one-unit home, and a 3% down loan on the $524,650 median is about $508,910.

How much are property taxes on a median Thornton home?

About $3,473 a year ($289 a month) on $524,650 in tax area 1300 using tax-year 2025 assessment rates and the certified mills on the Adams County tax area report. Metro districts can add much more; verify the parcel.

Does the 28% rule still apply in 2026?

As a comfort check, not as Fannie Mae's hard cap. Fannie Mae limits total DTI to 36% on many manual loans, up to 45% with compensating factors, and up to 50% through Desktop Underwriter. Buyers with low other debts often clear housing shares above 28%.

About Nick Ahrens

Nick Ahrens is a Colorado real estate broker with eXp Realty, specializing in North Denver and the Anthem and Baseline communities of Broomfield (80023). He helps buyers translate list price, rate, and tax area into a real income and payment plan. Connect with Nick at youranthemhome.com.

Featured photo: Thornton, Colorado by Ken Lund via Wikimedia Commons, licensed CC BY-SA 2.0, cropped.

Previous
Previous

What Sets the Price of a $1M+ Anthem Home in 2026? Why $/Sq Ft Runs $183 to $374

Next
Next

Boulder vs. Louisville, CO: What $1 Million Buys in 2026