Buyer Closing Costs in Broomfield 2026: About $1,093 on a $649K Home

Quick answer: On a Broomfield home at the $649,191 Redfin median, filed buyer title, loan closing and recording fees run about $1,093 to $1,118 when the lender's policy is issued with the owner's policy. Lender fees, appraisal, prepaid insurance and tax escrow sit on top of that on your Loan Estimate.

By Nick Ahrens, Colorado real estate broker license FA.100104470, eXp Realty

Published November 7, 2026.

How much are buyer closing costs on a Broomfield home in 2026?

Buyer closing costs on a Broomfield home at the $649,191 median sale price start at about $1,093 to $1,118 in filed title, loan closing and recording fees when you finance and the lender's title policy is issued with the owner's policy. Everything else (lender charges, appraisal, prepaid insurance and the first tax escrow deposit) is on your Loan Estimate and usually pushes the total higher.

Here is the buyer-side filed-fee stack on a $649,191 Broomfield purchase, using rates that list Broomfield County:

Those lines are not your full cash to close. Cash to close also includes your down payment, minus earnest money already paid, plus or minus credits. Nick Ahrens, a North Denver relocation specialist with eXp Realty, walks Broomfield buyers through the Loan Estimate line by line before they write an offer, because the filed fees are small and the prepaid and lender lines are not.

Sources and as-of dates: Redfin Broomfield city and 80023 zipcode pages (three months ending September 2026), WFG Colorado Title Insurance Rate Manual (effective January 15, 2026), First Integrity Title / Chicago Title Zone 1 resale rate sheet (updated January 2, 2026), City and County of Broomfield Recording Fee Schedule (effective June 1, 2026), C.R.S. 39-13-102 and 38-33.3-316, Freddie Mac PMMS (November 5, 2026) and the CFPB Closing Disclosure explainer, all checked November 7, 2026.

What this guide does not cover: exact lender origination fees, appraisal or inspection quotes, a year-1 homeowners insurance premium, HOA transfer dollars for a named association, buyer-broker compensation, or capital gains. Title rates differ by underwriter, so get a written quote. This is general information, not lending, legal or tax advice.

Which closing costs does the buyer pay vs the seller in Colorado?

Your purchase contract decides who pays each closing cost. Custom in Colorado purchase contracts is for the seller to pay for the owner's title policy and for the buyer to pay for the lender's policy when there is a loan, but that is custom, not law.

On a $649,191 Broomfield sale, that custom looks like this under filed Zone 1 rates:

  • Owner's title policy (usually seller): $2,290 at the WFG Zone 1 basic rate for $645,001 to $650,000 of coverage (the $649,191 price rounds up to the next $5,000 for the rate table). The Chicago Title Zone 1 sheet lists $2,293 at $650,000, so the two filed owner's rates sit $3 apart.
  • Lender's title policy (usually buyer, when financed): $600 (WFG simultaneous) or $625 (Chicago Title concurrent loan rate), as above.
  • State documentary fee on the deed: about $65 ($0.01 per $100 of consideration when the price is over $500), per C.R.S. 39-13-102 and the Broomfield recording schedule. The contract assigns who pays it.
  • Deed recording vs deed-of-trust recording: Broomfield charges $43 per document. Who pays for which document is a contract line.

There is no separate city transfer tax on the Broomfield fee schedule. The documentary fee above is the state deed charge collected at recording.

What do filed title fees look like on an Anthem or 80023 purchase?

In the 80023 zipcode, which covers Anthem, Anthem Highlands, Anthem Ranch and Baseline, the median sale price was $844,752 for the three months ending September 2026, per Redfin 80023. That is $195,561 above the citywide Broomfield median, so the down payment is larger, but the filed lender title band often stays the same.

  • 80023 median: $844,752, down 1.8% year over year, 46 days on market, 98.4% sale-to-list.
  • 20% down example: about $168,950 down and a $675,802 loan. That loan is still inside the WFG $300,001 to $750,000 simultaneous band ($600) and the Chicago Title $550,000 to $1,000,000 concurrent band ($625).
  • Documentary fee at the 80023 median: about $84.
  • $1 million purchase: WFG Zone 1 owner's basic rate is $2,990 at $995,001 to $1,000,000. If the loan is $750,001 to $1,000,000, the WFG simultaneous lender rate steps up to $625.

So moving from a citywide median home into Anthem or another 80023 address changes your cash to close mainly through the down payment and prepaids, not through a jump in the filed lender title fee, until the loan crosses $750,000.

How do seller credits change what you bring to closing in Broomfield?

A seller credit lowers the cash you bring to closing when it is written into the contract and applied to allowable closing costs. It does not replace your down payment.

On Broomfield's $649,191 median:

  • 1% of price: about $6,492.
  • Filed buyer title stack alone: about $1,093 to $1,118, so a 1% credit more than covers those filed lines and still leaves room for lender fees or prepaid items the contract allows.
  • Market room to ask: 47.0% of Broomfield homes for sale had a price drop over the three months ending September 2026, and sale-to-list was 98.7%, per Redfin. A credit is often easier for a seller to accept than another list-price cut once the home is already reduced.

Ask your lender which credit uses are allowed on your loan type before you write the offer. Credits that exceed allowed closing costs usually cannot be pocketed as cash.

Want your real Broomfield cash-to-close number?

Send me the address, your down payment plan and a recent Loan Estimate. I'll map the filed Zone 1 title fees, Broomfield recording lines and any HOA or metro district items that show up before you write the offer.

Call or text me: 949-230-3625, or search Broomfield and Anthem homes for sale.

What else shows up on your Broomfield Closing Disclosure?

Filed title and recording fees are only part of page 2. The CFPB Closing Disclosure explainer is the checklist for the rest. Compare each line to your Loan Estimate three business days before closing.

Common buyer lines that are not in the $1,093 filed stack:

  • Origination charges and points: lender-set. Shop them before you lock. Ask your lender for lock timing once your Loan Estimate is firm.
  • Appraisal and other third-party reports: required by many lenders; the dollar amount is on your Loan Estimate, not on a county fee schedule.
  • Prepaids: prepaid interest from closing to month-end, often the first year of homeowners insurance, and sometimes flood or other required coverage.
  • Initial escrow at closing: usually several months of property taxes and insurance seeded into the escrow account. Broomfield tax bills vary by metro district and mill levy, so verify the bill for the address. Start with property taxes in Broomfield.
  • HOA and metro district items: if the home is in an association, Colorado law gives the association 14 calendar days to furnish a written statement of unpaid assessments, and that statement is binding, per C.R.S. 38-33.3-316. The fee is set by the association or its manager. Transfer or working-capital contributions, if any, show on the Closing Disclosure once the association quotes them. For monthly dues context in Anthem Highlands, see Anthem Highlands HOA fees. For how to vet both HOA and metro district costs before you buy, see how to vet a Broomfield HOA and metro district.

Wire only to instructions you verify by phone with the title company using a known number. Closing day logistics are covered in what happens on closing day in Colorado.

Should you budget about 2% to 4% for buyer closing costs in Broomfield?

Budget a range, then replace it with your Loan Estimate. On the $649,191 median, 2% is about $12,984 and 4% is about $25,968. That band is a planning cushion for lender fees, appraisal, prepaids and escrow, not a filed Broomfield rate.

Choose the ~$1,100 filed-fee read if:

  • You already have a Loan Estimate and only need to sanity-check the title and recording lines against Zone 1 filings.
  • You are comparing two title companies on the simultaneous lender policy ($600 vs $625) and the $450 loan closing fee.

Choose the 2% to 4% planning band if:

  • You do not have a Loan Estimate yet and need a cash-to-close cushion before you tour.
  • You are buying in 80023 or at $1 million, where the down payment and tax escrow dwarf the filed title lines.

Choose a seller-credit strategy if:

  • The listing has already cut price (47.0% of Broomfield listings in the Redfin window had a drop) and you would rather take closing-cost help than push the price another 1% ($6,492 at the median).
  • Your lender confirms the credit can be applied to your actual allowable costs.

"On a Broomfield purchase, I separate the filed title and recording lines from the Loan Estimate lines on day one. The $1,093 stack is real and easy to verify. The prepaid and escrow lines are where cash to close actually moves, especially in Anthem and Baseline where the tax bill is address-specific." Nick Ahrens, North Denver relocation specialist with eXp Realty.

Before you write the offer, check how much income you need for a Broomfield home, who pays the buyer's agent in Broomfield, and how much a Broomfield seller nets. Ready to run your number? Search homes for sale, get a broker valuation on your current home, or call or text me at 949-230-3625.

How much should I budget for buyer closing costs in Broomfield?

Plan on about $1,093 to $1,118 in filed lender title, loan closing and recording fees on a median-priced financed purchase, then add lender charges, appraisal, prepaid insurance and tax escrow from your Loan Estimate. As a planning cushion before you have that estimate, 2% to 4% of price is about $12,984 to $25,968 on Broomfield's $649,191 median.

Does the buyer or the seller pay for title insurance in Colorado?

Your contract decides. Custom on Colorado purchases is for the seller to pay for the owner's title policy and for the buyer to pay for the lender's policy when there is a loan. At Broomfield's median, that is about $2,290 to $2,293 for the owner's policy and $600 to $625 for the simultaneous lender's policy under filed Zone 1 rates.

Are buyer closing costs higher in Anthem than in the rest of Broomfield?

The filed lender title band often is not. Anthem sits in the 80023 zipcode, where the median sale was $844,752, so the down payment and tax escrow are larger. A 20% down loan on that median still sits in the same $600 to $625 simultaneous lender title band used at the citywide median until the loan crosses $750,000.

Can a seller credit cover my Broomfield closing costs?

Yes, when the credit is written into the contract and your loan program allows it to be applied to closing costs. One percent of the $649,191 median is about $6,492, which more than covers the ~$1,100 filed title stack and can help with other allowable lines. Credits usually cannot fund your down payment.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy in Broomfield?

Broomfield's recording schedule lists a $43 flat fee per document and the state documentary fee of $0.01 per $100 of consideration on deeds over $500. There is no separate city transfer tax line on that schedule. On a $649,191 deed, the documentary fee is about $65.

About Nick Ahrens

Nick Ahrens is a Colorado real estate broker with eXp Realty who helps buyers and sellers in Broomfield, Anthem, Anthem Highlands, Baseline and the North Denver suburbs. Call or text 949-230-3625, or visit youranthemhome.com.

Next
Next

What $750K Buys in Erie, CO in 2026: About 3,470 Sq Ft, Just Over the $725K Median