What $750K Buys in Erie, CO in 2026: About 3,470 Sq Ft, Just Over the $725K Median

Quick answer: In Erie, CO, $750,000 buys a home just above the town's $724,655 median sale price, per Redfin, for the three months ending September 2026. At the $216 median price per square foot, that is about 3,470 square feet, close to a typical single-family home.

By Nick Ahrens, Colorado real estate broker license FA.100104470, eXp Realty

Published November 5, 2026.

What does $750,000 buy in Erie, CO in 2026?

$750,000 buys a slightly better than median Erie home: $25,345, or 3.5%, above the $724,655 median sale price for the three months ending September 2026, per Redfin. In most of Erie that means a detached single-family home built since 2000, often with four or more bedrooms.

Here is how the $750,000 budget lines up with the Erie numbers:

  • Median sale price: $724,655, up 3.1% from a year earlier.
  • Price per square foot: $216 at the median, down 10.5% from a year earlier. $750,000 / $216 = about 3,470 square feet. Treat that as a rough size, since finished basements, lot size and age all move the price per foot.
  • Days on market: 47 at the median, down from 54 a year earlier.
  • Sale-to-list: 98.6%. A home listed at $760,000 that sells at that ratio closes near $749,360, so $750,000 is a realistic offer on many homes listed in the $750,000s.
  • Price drops: 46.7% of Erie homes for sale had a price drop, and 20.1% sold above list.
  • Sales volume: 161 Erie homes sold in September 2026, down from 240 a year earlier.

The 80516 zipcode, the Town of Erie's own mailing zipcode, tracks the town closely: a $719,784 median sale price, 45 days on market, $216 per square foot and a 98.6% sale-to-list ratio, per Redfin 80516.

Sources and as-of dates: Redfin Erie city, Erie city guide and 80516 zipcode pages (three months ending September 2026; neighborhood medians last updated March 31, 2026), Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for Erie, FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits, Freddie Mac PMMS (October 29, 2026) and the Town of Erie, all checked November 5, 2026.

What this guide does not cover: new-construction builder pricing and incentives, HOA dues for a specific community, homeowners insurance quotes, condo-only buying, or a value for a specific home. This is general information, not lending, legal or tax advice.

Is $750,000 enough for a single-family home in Erie?

Yes, for a median-priced one: Erie single-family homes sold at a median of $769,693, per the Redfin Erie city guide, so $750,000 sits $19,693, or 2.6%, under the single-family median. You are shopping the middle of the market, not the bottom.

By home type, per the same Redfin page:

  • Single-family: $769,693 median. $750,000 buys at or just under the middle, and a 98.6% sale-to-list ratio means homes listed up to about $760,000 are in range.
  • Townhouse: $553,409 median. $750,000 is $196,591 above it, enough for the top of the Erie townhome market with room left over.
  • Condo: $294,970 median. Condos are a small slice of Erie, and $750,000 is well beyond what most sell for.

Most of Erie is single-family. Of 11,964 housing units, 10,029, or 83.8%, are one-unit detached homes and 1,229, or 10.3%, are one-unit attached homes such as townhomes, per the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020-2024 estimates.

Which Erie neighborhoods fit a $750,000 budget?

Three of Erie's best-known master-planned neighborhoods had median sale prices at or under $750,000, per the Redfin Erie city guide, whose neighborhood table was last updated March 31, 2026:

  • Vista Ridge: $620,000 median. $750,000 is $130,000 over it, so this is where the budget stretches the furthest.
  • Colliers Hill: $715,000 median. $750,000 is $35,000 over it.
  • Erie Highlands: $725,000 median. $750,000 is $25,000 over it.
  • Compass: $849,450 median. $750,000 is $99,450 under it, so expect a smaller or older home here, or plan on a higher budget.

For comparison, the same Redfin table lists Anthem Highlands in Broomfield at a $1,057,500 median. $750,000 is $307,500 under that, so if you are weighing both, compare them on price per square foot and the full monthly payment.

Those neighborhood medians are older than the city data, so check current sales before you set a number. For how the neighborhoods differ on housing stock, amenities and lots, read how to choose your Erie neighborhood.

How old and how big are the homes $750,000 buys in Erie?

Most Erie homes are newer and roomy: 9,321 of 11,964 housing units, or 77.9%, were built in 2000 or later, and 5,235, or 43.8%, were built in 2010 or later, per the Census Bureau's ACS 2020-2024 year-built table for Erie.

  • Bedrooms: 6,505 units, or 54.4%, have four or more bedrooms, per the ACS bedrooms table.
  • Rooms: the median Erie home has 7.3 rooms, per the ACS median rooms table.
  • Older homes: only 150 units, about 1.3%, were built in 1939 or earlier.

In practice, at $750,000 most of what you tour will have been built in the 2000s or 2010s. Ask the inspector to look closely at roofs, sewer lines and radon on any home, new or old.

Want to see what $750K buys in Erie this week?

Tell me your budget, the bedrooms you need and where you commute. I'll send you the Erie homes that fit, with the county, tax area and recent sales for each one, so you can compare before you tour.

Call or text me: 949-230-3625, or search Erie homes for sale.

What is the monthly payment on a $750,000 Erie home?

With 20% down, a $750,000 Erie home has a principal and interest payment of about $4,089 a month at the 7.24% average 30-year fixed rate for the week of October 29, 2026, per Freddie Mac. Add property taxes and the total is about $4,560 before insurance and any HOA dues.

The math, as estimates:

  • 20% down: $150,000 down, a $600,000 loan, about $4,089 a month in principal and interest.
  • 10% down: $75,000 down, a $675,000 loan, about $4,600 a month, plus mortgage insurance.
  • 5% down: $37,500 down, a $712,500 loan, about $4,856 a month, plus mortgage insurance.
  • Property taxes: the median Erie home with a mortgage paid $5,648 a year in real estate taxes, about $471 a month, per the ACS 2020-2024 estimates. $4,089 + $471 = $4,560.

Your real tax bill depends on the address. Erie sits in two counties: the part west of County Line Road is in Boulder County and the part east of it is in Weld County, per the Town of Erie. Metro district mills can add to the bill in newer subdivisions. See Erie property taxes in Weld vs. Boulder County before you write an offer.

Rates change weekly. Freddie Mac publishes a new average every Thursday, so get a quote from your lender on the day you shop.

Do you need a jumbo loan for a $750,000 home in Erie?

No: a $750,000 purchase stays under the 2026 conforming loan limit on either side of Erie, even with a small down payment, per the FHFA 2026 loan limits.

  • Boulder County side: $879,750 one-unit limit.
  • Weld County side: $832,750 one-unit limit.
  • What that means: the loan on a $750,000 home is $750,000 or less, so it is under both limits. You would need a price above about $832,750 on the Weld side, or $879,750 on the Boulder side, before a low down payment pushes the loan into jumbo territory.

Check which county a home is in before you compare loan options, since the limit follows the county.

Should you spend $750,000 in Erie or keep looking?

Erie is a strong fit for $750,000 if you want a newer single-family home and can drive to work, since Redfin gives the town a Walk Score of 13 out of 100. Pick the approach that fits you.

Choose Erie at $750,000 if:

  • You want a detached home built since 2000, near the town's $769,693 single-family median.
  • You want about 3,470 square feet at the median price per foot without moving to a $1 million budget.
  • A 47-day median and 46.7% of homes with a price drop give you room to negotiate.

Choose to stretch above $750,000 if:

  • You want a specific neighborhood such as Compass, with an $849,450 median.
  • You are comparing Erie with Anthem Highlands in Broomfield, where the median ran $1,057,500.

Choose to spend less if:

  • A townhome works for you. The $553,409 median leaves about $196,000 of room.
  • Your full monthly payment at $750,000, about $4,560 before insurance and HOA dues, is above your comfort level.

"At $750,000 in Erie, you are buying the middle of the market, and the middle has room to negotiate right now. Nearly half the listings have cut price. I compare price per foot, the tax area and the county line on every home before we write an offer, because two homes at the same price can carry very different monthly costs." Nick Ahrens, North Denver relocation specialist with eXp Realty.

Before you buy, check how long Erie homes take to sell, the commute from Erie, and what to know about oil and gas wells near Erie homes. Comparing budgets? See what $1 million buys in Superior. Ready to look? Search homes for sale, get a broker valuation on your current home, or call or text me at 949-230-3625.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Erie, CO?

$724,655 for the three months ending September 2026, per Redfin, up 3.1% from a year earlier. In the 80516 zipcode, the median was $719,784.

How many square feet does $750,000 buy in Erie?

About 3,470 square feet at Erie's $216 median price per square foot for the three months ending September 2026, per Redfin. Treat it as a rough size: age, lot and finished basement space all change the price per foot.

Is $750,000 a jumbo loan in Erie?

No. The 2026 conforming loan limit is $879,750 in Boulder County and $832,750 in Weld County, per FHFA, and Erie sits in both. A loan on a $750,000 home is under either limit.

Are Erie home prices negotiable right now?

Often. Erie homes sold at 98.6% of list price over the three months ending September 2026, per Redfin, and 46.7% of homes for sale had a price drop. 20.1% still sold above list, so the room to negotiate depends on the home.

About Nick Ahrens

Nick Ahrens is a Colorado real estate broker with eXp Realty, specializing in Anthem, Baseline and the North Denver suburbs, including Erie. Call or text 949-230-3625, or visit youranthemhome.com.

Next
Next

How Long It Takes to Sell a Boulder, CO Home in 2026: 39 to 76 Days by Zipcode