What Sets the Price of a $1M+ Anthem Home in 2026? Why $/Sq Ft Runs $183 to $374
Quick answer: In the last six months, about 30 Anthem homes in Broomfield sold for $1 million or more, at a median near $1.21 million, with price per square foot running from $183 to $374 (Redfin). Square footage alone does not set the price. Housing type, lot position, layout, and tax area do.
By Nick Ahrens, Colorado real estate broker license FA.100104470, eXp Realty, LLC
What sets the price of a $1M+ Anthem home in 2026?
Five things set it, inside a $1M+ band that ran from $1,000,000 to $1,650,000 over the last six months, with a median near $1,212,500, per Redfin's sold list for Anthem homes at $1 million and up. I weigh them in this order:
Housing type: which Anthem neighborhood and plan style the home is, from larger multi-level homes to main-level ranch plans.
Lot position: what the home backs to, and what the windows face.
Layout and finished space: how much of the square footage is on the main level versus a lower level.
Tax area: which metro district levy rides on the bill, which changes the buyer's monthly cost.
Financing: how the buyer pays for anything above Broomfield County's $862,500 conforming loan limit.
Every $1M+ home here is a resale. The developer's site says plainly that "Anthem is now sold out", and lists three neighborhoods: Anthem Highlands, Anthem Reserve (custom homes), and Anthem Ranch, an age-qualified 55+ community. No builder is setting a new-home price that resales have to chase, so each sale is priced against other resales of the same kind. If you are weighing the three areas, see how Anthem, Anthem Highlands, and Baseline compare.
Sources and as-of dates: Redfin's Anthem and 80023 market pages (three months ending September 2026) and Redfin's six-month sold list for Anthem homes at $1 million and up (pulled October 15, 2026), the City and County of Broomfield mill levies by district as of 12/31/2025, the Colorado Division of Property Taxation 2026 assessment rates, FHFA's 2026 conforming loan limit file, Freddie Mac's survey dated October 15, 2026, and Zillow's Zestimate explainer, all checked October 15, 2026.
Why doesn't price per square foot work for $1M+ Anthem homes?
Because the same $1M+ band sold anywhere from $183 to $374 per square foot in the last six months, a 2x spread that no single number can price. The median was about $263 per square foot across the 29 sales that list square footage.
Size explains a lot of that spread, and it runs the opposite way most sellers expect:
Homes under 4,000 square feet (5 sales): median about $315 per square foot.
Homes of 4,500 square feet or more (17 sales): median about $244 per square foot.
A larger home still sells for more total dollars, but each extra foot adds less. Lower-level space, extra bedrooms, and bonus rooms rarely earn the same per-foot value as main-level living space. So if a neighbor's 5,000-square-foot home sold for $1.2 million, multiplying that per-foot figure by your 3,600 square feet will undersell a well-placed main-level plan, and the reverse will overprice a big home with a large lower level.
That is why a credible value starts with true comparables, not a per-foot average. For how comparable sales work in any Colorado valuation, see how comparable sales set a Colorado home's value.
How much do open space, views, and lot position matter?
Enough to move a home to the top of the band: two of the four highest per-foot $1M+ Anthem sales in the last six months, at $374 and $315 a square foot, are Anthem Ranch listings whose descriptions highlight backing to open space with Front Range mountain views. A third Anthem Ranch listing that also backs to open space sold at $248 a square foot on a much larger 5,232-square-foot home, which shows that lot position works together with size and layout, not alone.
As a North Denver relocation specialist with eXp Realty, LLC, I price the lot first on a walk-through, because two homes with the same plan can land in different bands when one backs to open space and the other backs to a street. An online estimate rarely sees that difference.
Choose a top-of-band list price if:
The home backs to open space, a trail corridor, or a protected view to the west.
The primary suite and main living areas sit on one level.
The lower level is finished to the same standard as the main floor.
The kitchen and baths are updated, so buyers are not pricing in a remodel.
Choose a middle-of-band list price if:
The home backs to a busy street or another row of homes.
Finishes are original and buyers will budget for updates.
Much of the square footage sits in a lower level or bonus space.
How does the metro district tax area change what a buyer will pay?
On a $1.2 million home, the estimated 2026 property tax is about $10,963 in tax area 151 (Anthem West Metropolitan District) versus about $13,144 in a Baseline Metropolitan District No. 2 tax area, a gap of roughly $2,181 a year that buyers fold into what they offer. The estimate uses the 2025 mill levies in Broomfield's mill levies by district as of 12/31/2025 and the 2026 residential rates from the Colorado Division of Property Taxation: 7.05% for school levies, and 6.8% for local levies after a 10% reduction of the first $700,000.
School levies: $1,200,000 x 7.05% = $84,600 assessed x 70.956 mills = about $6,003.
Tax area 151 (Anthem West): ($1,200,000 - $70,000) x 6.8% = $76,840 assessed x 64.555 local mills = about $4,960, for a total near $10,963.
Tax area 150 (Baseline Metro District No. 2): $76,840 assessed x 92.936 local mills = about $7,141, for a total near $13,144.
These are estimates, not bills. The 2026 levies are certified in December, your assessor value may differ from your sale price, and not every Anthem address sits in tax area 151, so pull the tax area for the exact address. The school levies above are Adams 12 Five Star Schools levies; confirm the district for any address with the Adams 12 school finder. This is general information, not tax advice. Talk to a CPA or tax advisor about your situation. For the full checklist, see how to vet a Broomfield metro district before you buy.
Want to know where your Anthem home lands in the $1M+ band?
I will walk the home, pull the last six months of sales of the same housing type, lot position, and tax area, and show you the band it fits and why.
Call or text me: 949-230-3625
Does the jumbo loan line shrink the $1M+ buyer pool?
Yes, partly: Broomfield County's 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit is $862,500, per the FHFA county loan limit file, so a $1.2 million purchase with 20% down needs a $960,000 jumbo loan. At Freddie Mac's 7.40% 30-year average as of October 15, 2026, that is about $6,647 a month in principal and interest. With 10% down, the loan is $1,080,000 and the payment is about $7,478.
Two caveats matter. Freddie Mac's survey tracks conforming loans, and jumbo pricing, reserves, and down payment rules vary by lender. And not every buyer finances: some pay cash from a prior sale. For pricing, the point is simple: every step up in price raises the cash or income a financed buyer needs, so the number of buyers who can say yes thins out as the price climbs. A list price that lands just inside a band buyers can finance comfortably draws more showings than one priced just above it.
Is the $1M+ Anthem market moving fast or slow right now?
Moderately: Redfin's Anthem market page shows a $843,000 median sale price over the three months ending September 2026, down 0.82% from a year earlier, with 29 median days on market and homes selling about 1% under list. That page covers all Anthem price points, with 14 sales in the window.
The wider zipcode shows how much pricing pressure sellers face. Across 80023, Redfin reports a 98.4% sale-to-list ratio, 46 median days on market, and 47.6% of homes with a price drop over the same period. When nearly half the listings in a zipcode cut their price, the first price on a $1M+ home matters more than any later adjustment.
How do you price a $1M+ Anthem home without guessing?
With a broker comparative market analysis (CMA) built from the last 6 months of sales of the same housing type, lot position, and tax area, not from a county-wide model. Zillow says its own Zestimate "is not an appraisal" and draws on "a geographical area that is much larger than your neighborhood - up to the size of a county," and it suggests a CMA from a real estate agent, per Zillow's Zestimate explainer. For where the algorithm goes wrong locally, read why a Broomfield Zestimate misses.
Here is how I build a broker CMA for a $1M+ Anthem home:
Same-type comps: Anthem Ranch against Anthem Ranch, larger multi-level homes against their peers, sold in the last six months.
Lot and view adjustments: open space, trail, or street backing, and which way the main rooms face.
Layout adjustments: main-level versus lower-level square footage, and finish level.
Tax area check: the metro district levy a buyer will carry.
Net sheet: what the list price means for what you keep after costs.
For the launch side of a high-end sale, see my Anthem $1M+ listing strategy. To start with your own number, request a broker CMA for your Anthem home, or call or text 949-230-3625.
What this guide does not cover: Anthem Ranch purchase rules and age-qualification paperwork, seller closing costs and net proceeds line by line, capital gains on a sale, or parcel-level tax bills for a specific address. The related reading below covers the first two; for taxes on a sale, talk to a CPA or tax advisor.
Related reading for Anthem sellers
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median price of a $1M+ Anthem home in 2026?
About $1.21 million. Redfin's list of Anthem homes that sold for $1 million or more in the last six months shows about 30 sales from $1,000,000 to $1,650,000, with a median near $1,212,500.
Is Zillow's Zestimate accurate for a $1M+ Anthem home?
It is a starting point, not a price. Zillow says the Zestimate is not an appraisal and draws on data from an area up to the size of a county. A broker CMA compares your home with recent sales of the same housing type, lot position, and tax area.
Do Anthem Ranch homes sell for more per square foot than other Anthem homes?
Not always. Of the three Anthem Ranch sales in Redfin's six-month $1M+ list, two sold at $374 and $315 per square foot, among the highest in the band, and one larger home sold at $248. Size is the stronger pattern: homes under 4,000 square feet had a median near $315 per square foot, versus about $244 for homes of 4,500 square feet or more.
How much are property taxes on a $1.2 million Anthem home?
About $10,963 a year as an estimate in tax area 151 (Anthem West Metropolitan District), using 2025 Broomfield mill levies and 2026 Colorado assessment rates. A Baseline Metropolitan District No. 2 address runs about $13,144. Verify the tax area for the exact address, and talk to a CPA or tax advisor about your situation.
About Nick Ahrens
Nick Ahrens is a Colorado real estate broker (license FA.100104470) with eXp Realty, LLC, specializing in Anthem, Anthem Highlands, and Baseline in Broomfield (80023). He prices homes with a broker-prepared comparative market analysis built from same-type local sales. Call or text 949-230-3625.