Quick answer: Selling a Lafayette home at the $744,645 Redfin median costs about $2,414 in title, closing, recording and tax certificate fees under filed Boulder County rates. Commission and any concession you agree to come on top of that, and each 1% of the price adds about $7,446.
By Nick Ahrens, Colorado real estate broker license FA.100104470, eXp Realty
Published November 3, 2026.
How much does it cost to sell a house in Lafayette in 2026?
Selling a Lafayette house at the $744,645 median sale price costs about $2,414 in fixed seller fees, which is about 0.3% of the price. Everything else on the net sheet is negotiated: the commission, any seller concession and any price cut. Nick Ahrens, a North Denver relocation specialist with eXp Realty, builds this net sheet before a Lafayette listing price is set, because the fixed fees are small and the negotiated lines are not.
Here is the seller side on a $744,645 sale, using rates filed for Boulder County:
- Owner's title insurance policy: $2,181, the Zone 2 basic rate for $740,001 to $745,000 in the WFG Colorado Title Insurance Rate Manual (effective January 15, 2026). Zone 2 covers Boulder, Larimer and Weld counties.
- Half of the closing fee: $180, half of the $360 bundled resale closing fee on the Chicago Title Boulder County rate sheet, if your contract splits it.
- Recording the release of your mortgage: $43, the per-document recording fee at the Boulder County Clerk and Recorder.
- Certificate of taxes due: $10, the fee set in C.R.S. 38-25.5-102 for each tax the treasurer certifies.
- Fixed fee subtotal: $2,181 + $180 + $43 + $10 = $2,414.
Commission is set in your listing agreement and is negotiable, so it is not in the subtotal. Each 1% of a $744,645 price is $7,446, so a 1% concession plus the fixed fees comes to about $9,860 before commission. Your mortgage payoff also comes out of the proceeds, but it is your balance, not a selling cost.
Sources and as-of dates: Redfin Lafayette housing market (three months ending September 2026), Altos Research Lafayette single-family profile (November 3, 2026), the WFG Colorado rate manual (effective January 15, 2026), the Chicago Title Boulder County resale rate sheet (rates as of February 6, 2025), Boulder County Clerk and Treasurer pages, the Colorado Association of REALTORS September 2026 market report, and C.R.S. 38-25.5-102, 38-33.3-316, 38-35.7-111 and 38-35.7-112, all checked November 3, 2026.
What this guide does not cover: commission rates, your capital gains tax, HOA transfer fees for a specific association, or homes outside Lafayette. Title rates differ by company, so get a written quote. This is general information, not tax or legal advice. Talk to a CPA or tax advisor about your situation.
What does it cost to sell a $1 million Lafayette home?
A $1 million Lafayette sale carries about $2,873 in fixed seller fees, and each 1% of commission or concession adds $10,000. The fee lines barely move with price. The negotiation does.
- Owner's title policy: $2,640 at $995,001 to $1,000,000 in the WFG Zone 2 rates. The Chicago Title Boulder sheet lists $2,657 at $1,000,000, so two filed rates land $17 apart.
- Half the closing fee, release recording and tax certificate: $180 + $43 + $10 = $233.
- Fixed fee subtotal: $2,640 + $233 = $2,873.
- State documentary fee: $100 at $1 million, covered in the next section.
The top of the Lafayette market moves slower. As of November 3, 2026, the top quarter of single-family listings has a $1,893,300 median list price and an 84-day median on market, versus 56 to 63 days for the other three price groups, per Altos Research. The upper group, at an $850,000 median list price, sits at 63 days. At those prices, a slow first month costs more than every fee on this page combined.
Want your real Lafayette net sheet?
Send me your address and loan payoff. I'll pull filed Boulder County title rates, your tax proration and recent Lafayette sales near you, and show you what you walk away with at three price points.
Call or text me: 949-230-3625, or get a broker valuation on your home.
Who pays which closing costs when you sell in Lafayette?
Your purchase contract decides who pays each closing cost, so the $2,414 net sheet above is an assumption, not a rule. It assumes you pay the owner's title policy, half the closing fee, the release of your loan and the tax certificate. Here is what else can show up:
- State documentary fee: $0.01 per $100 of price on deeds over $500, which the Boulder County Clerk collects at recording. That is about $74 on a $744,645 sale and $100 on $1 million. The contract assigns it.
- HOA status letter: if your home is in an HOA, Colorado law gives the association 14 calendar days to furnish a written statement of unpaid assessments, and that statement is binding, per C.R.S. 38-33.3-316. The fee is set by the association or its manager, so ask for the quote early.
- Concessions: a credit toward the buyer's closing costs or rate buydown, written into the contract.
- Prorated property taxes: covered below.
There is no separate city transfer tax line on this sheet. The only deed charge the Boulder County Clerk lists for a sale is the state documentary fee above.
How much are Lafayette sellers giving up in price cuts and concessions?
About half of Lafayette listings have already cut their price: 49% of active single-family listings show a price decrease as of November 3, 2026, per Altos Research, with a $725,000 median list price, 59 homes for sale and a 63-day median on market. Closed sales still look healthy. Over the three months ending September 2026, per Redfin:
- Median sale price: $744,645, up 5.6% from a year earlier.
- Sale-to-list ratio: 99.1%.
- Homes with price drops: 33.2%.
- Homes sold above list: 23.7%.
- Median days on market: 41, down from 48 a year earlier.
Across the seven-county Denver metro in September 2026, nearly 49% of sales involved an asking-price reduction and about 64% included seller concessions, per the Colorado Association of REALTORS. Homes that cut price spent a median of 68 days on market versus 9 days for homes that did not. After concessions, reduced listings closed about 8.3% below their original asking price, versus about 1.7% for listings without a recorded reduction.
On a $750,000 asking price, that is about $62,250 below ask versus about $12,750, a gap of $49,500. The same report's Boulder and Broomfield note puts average market time at 64 days in Boulder and 44 in Broomfield.
How are property taxes split when you sell a Lafayette home?
You credit the buyer at closing for your share of 2026 property taxes, from January 1 to closing day, because Colorado taxes are paid a year in arrears. For a Lafayette home in Boulder County, the 2025 taxes payable in 2026 were due in halves on March 2 and June 15, 2026, or in full by April 30, 2026, per the Boulder County Treasurer.
So if you close in November 2026, you have already paid the 2025 bill, but the 2026 bill will not arrive until early 2027, after you move. The title company estimates your share and credits it to the buyer. Ask for that credit in dollars before you list, so it is on your net sheet and not a surprise at closing. Boulder County also notes that residential notices for tax year 2025 show two assessed values, and that this is expected, not an error, per its property tax update. Read both lines when you check the proration.
What must a Lafayette seller disclose about radon and metro districts?
A Lafayette seller must share what they know about radon testing and mitigation, and a seller inside a metro district organized on or after January 1, 2000 must give the buyer the district's official website. Both take minutes to prepare.
- Radon: under C.R.S. 38-35.7-112, you disclose whether the home was tested for radon, the most recent records and reports, any mitigation and whether a mitigation system is installed, along with the state health department's radon brochure.
- Metro district website: under C.R.S. 38-35.7-111, on sales on or after January 1, 2024, a seller in a metro district organized on or after January 1, 2000 must give the buyer the district's official website on the seller's disclosure or another writing.
Your tax statement lists every taxing district on your parcel, so pull it before you fill out the disclosure.
How can you raise your Lafayette net before you list?
You raise your net mostly by avoiding the price-cut path, not by trimming $10 and $43 fees. Pick the move that fits your house.
Choose a pre-listing inspection if:
- Your roof, furnace or water heater is near the end of its life.
- Your home is in the middle of Lafayette's stock. Altos shows a 27- to 29-year median age in three of the four price groups.
- You want repair asks priced before a buyer's inspector finds them.
Choose a concession instead of a price cut if:
- Your home has sat past Lafayette's 41-day median on market.
- Buyers in your price range are asking for rate buydowns.
- A 1% credit, about $7,446 at the median, gets the deal done where a bigger cut would be the alternative.
Choose to price at the market on day one if:
- You are in the top Lafayette price group, where median days on market run 84.
- Nearby sales support your number within a few thousand dollars.
"In Lafayette, the fees on a $745,000 sale come to about $2,400. The money is in the price and the credits. I would rather price it right in week one than chase the market for two months and close 8% under the original ask." Nick Ahrens, North Denver relocation specialist with eXp Realty.
Before you list, read how long it takes to sell a house in Lafayette and when to cut the price on a Lafayette home. If you are moving out of state, check the Colorado 2% withholding rule for out-of-state sellers, and for the tax side, see capital gains when you sell a Denver-area home. Ready for numbers? Get a broker valuation on your home, search homes for sale for your next move, or call or text me at 949-230-3625.
Related reading for Lafayette sellers
Frequently Asked Questions
What percentage of the sale price does it cost to sell a Lafayette home?
Before commission and concessions, about 0.3% in fixed fees on a $744,645 sale, or $2,414. Commission and any concession are negotiated, and each 1% at that price is about $7,446.
Does Lafayette have a real estate transfer tax?
The Boulder County Clerk lists only the state documentary fee on deeds over $500, at $0.01 per $100 of price. That is about $74 on a $744,645 sale, and your contract says who pays it.
Who pays for title insurance when you sell in Lafayette?
Your contract decides. The net sheet in this guide assumes the seller pays for the buyer's owner's title policy, which is $2,181 at Lafayette's $744,645 median under the WFG Zone 2 rates filed for Boulder County.
How long does it take to sell a house in Lafayette right now?
Lafayette homes sold in a median of 41 days over the three months ending September 2026, per Redfin. Active single-family listings show a 63-day median on market as of November 3, 2026, per Altos Research.
About Nick Ahrens
Nick Ahrens is a Colorado real estate broker with eXp Realty, specializing in Anthem, Baseline and the North Denver suburbs, including Lafayette. Call or text 949-230-3625, or visit youranthemhome.com.