Quick answer: On Northglenn's $450,286 median sale price (Redfin, three months ending September 2026), 10% down at Freddie Mac's 7.24% average is about $2,762 a month in principal and interest. Keeping that to 28% of gross pay takes roughly $118,000 a year, before taxes and insurance.
By Nick Ahrens, Colorado real estate broker license FA.100104470, eXp Realty
Published November 2, 2026.
How much income do you need to buy a Northglenn home in 2026?
About $118,000 a year with 10% down, or about $105,000 with 20% down, if you want principal and interest on a median-priced Northglenn home to stay at 28% of gross income. Those figures use the $450,286 median sale price for the three months ending September 2026 from Redfin's Northglenn housing market page and the 7.24% 30-year fixed average Freddie Mac reported on October 29, 2026 in its Primary Mortgage Market Survey.
Lenders do not stop at 28%. Fannie Mae's debt-to-income rules allow a total DTI of 36% on manually underwritten loans, up to 45% with stronger credit and reserves, and up to 50% through its automated system. So a buyer with few other debts can qualify on less income than the 28% line. The 28% figure is a comfort test, not a lender cap.
This guide walks through the payment and income math at three down payments, three price points and three rate scenarios, then shows what property taxes add and how to set your own number before you tour.
Sources and as-of dates: Redfin Northglenn, CO housing market data for the three months ending September 2026; Freddie Mac PMMS for the week of October 29, 2026; Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02; FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; City of Northglenn resolution CR-97 (2025 mill levy, collectable in 2026); Adams County Assessor 2026 assessment rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. All checked November 2, 2026.
What this guide does not cover: FHA, VA or USDA loan rules, down payment assistance limits, homeowners insurance quotes, PMI pricing, condo and townhome HOA dues, or a pre-approval for your situation. Your lender sets your real qualifying number.
What is the monthly payment on a $450,286 Northglenn home?
About $2,455 to $2,915 a month in principal and interest, depending on your down payment, at Freddie Mac's 7.24% average for October 29, 2026. Here is the math on a 30-year fixed loan:
- 20% down ($90,057): loan $360,229, principal and interest about $2,455 a month.
- 10% down ($45,029): loan $405,257, principal and interest about $2,762 a month.
- 5% down ($22,514): loan $427,772, principal and interest about $2,915 a month.
Those are principal and interest only. Property taxes and homeowners insurance come on top, and with less than 20% down most conventional loans add mortgage insurance until you build equity. Ask your lender for a full PITI quote on the actual house.
How much income do you need at 5%, 10% and 20% down?
Roughly $105,000 to $125,000 a year at a 28% housing share, or about $82,000 to $97,000 if your lender lets the payment run to 36% of income because you carry little other debt. Each line below is the annual principal and interest divided by the housing share:
- 20% down: about $105,212 at 28%, or $81,832 at 36%.
- 10% down: about $118,364 at 28%, or $92,061 at 36%.
- 5% down: about $124,940 at 28%, or $97,175 at 36%.
The math for the 10% line: $2,761.82 x 12 = $33,141.84 a year in principal and interest. Divide by 0.28 and you get $118,364. Divide by 0.36 and you get $92,061.
A quick rule for everything the list above leaves out: every $100 a month of extra housing cost, whether taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance or HOA dues, adds about $4,286 a year to the income you need at a 28% share ($100 x 12 / 0.28), or about $3,333 at 36%.
Want your income number on real Northglenn listings?
Tell me your budget, down payment and lender quote. I'll pull Northglenn homes in that range with their actual tax bills, so you see the full monthly cost before you tour.
Call or text me: 949-230-3625, or search Northglenn homes for sale.
How does the income change at $400K, $500K and $600K?
Each $100,000 of price adds about $26,000 a year to the income you need with 10% down at a 28% share. Same 7.24% rate, 30-year fixed, principal and interest only:
- $400,000 home, 10% down: about $2,453 a month, or about $105,145 of income at 28% ($81,780 at 36%).
- $500,000 home, 10% down: about $3,067 a month, or about $131,432 at 28% ($102,225 at 36%).
- $600,000 home, 10% down: about $3,680 a month, or about $157,718 at 28% ($122,670 at 36%).
All of these loans sit well under the 2026 conforming loan limit for Adams County, which is $862,500 for a one-unit home in FHFA's 2026 loan limit file. You would need a loan above that line, roughly a $958,000 home with 10% down, before jumbo pricing and rules come into play.
How much do mortgage rates move the income you need?
About $6,000 a year in either direction for each half point, on a median Northglenn home with 10% down. Holding the $450,286 price and 10% down:
- At 6.74%: principal and interest about $2,626 a month, income about $112,534 at 28%.
- At 7.24% (Freddie Mac, October 29, 2026): about $2,762 a month, income about $118,364 at 28%.
- At 7.74%: about $2,901 a month, income about $124,308 at 28%.
Freddie Mac posts a new weekly average every Thursday at noon Eastern, so check the latest print before you budget. Our guide on when to lock your mortgage rate covers how lock periods work once you are under contract.
What do property taxes add in Northglenn?
The City of Northglenn's own share is small, about $320 a year on a median-priced home, but the full bill stacks several other levies on top. Northglenn's 2025 levy, collected in 2026, is 11.597 mills per city resolution CR-97. The Adams County Assessor lists 2026 residential assessment rates of 6.8% for local governments, after a reduction of 10% of the first $700,000 of value, and 7.05% for schools.
The city math: $450,286 x 0.90 x 0.068 = $27,558 of local assessed value. Multiply by 0.011597 and you get about $320 a year.
County, school district, library, fire, flood-control and any metro district levies add to that, and the total depends on the tax area your parcel sits in. To confirm which school district serves an address, use the official Adams 12 Five Star Schools school finder. For scale, the Assessor's own 2026 worked example, for a $545,000 home in a tax area with a metro district, comes to $5,204 a year. That is about $434 a month, which by the $100 rule above adds about $18,586 to the income you need at a 28% share. Treat that as an example of how the math works, not a Northglenn quote. Pull the actual tax bill on any house you are serious about.
What should you budget for on an older Northglenn home?
Repairs and upkeep, because 60.2% of Northglenn's homes were built before 1980. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts the median year built at 1974, with 8,978 of 14,914 housing units, or 60.2%, built before 1980. That does not make a house a bad buy. It means the inspection matters, and a roof, furnace or sewer line can change what you can comfortably pay. Our Northglenn as-is or fix-up guide shows what sellers are weighing on the other side of the table.
Which down payment fits your budget?
20% down gives the lowest payment, about $2,455 a month on the median, while 5% to 10% down keeps about $45,000 to $68,000 more cash in your account. Which one fits depends on your cash, your other debts and how long you plan to stay. Use these as a starting point:
Choose 20% down if:
- You have the cash and still keep a repair and moving reserve after closing.
- You want the lowest payment, about $2,455 a month in principal and interest on the median, and no mortgage insurance on most conventional loans.
Choose 5% to 10% down if:
- Keeping cash in the bank matters more than a payment about $307 to $460 a month higher.
- Your lender's full quote, including mortgage insurance, still fits under your own comfort line.
Choose a lower price point if:
- Taxes, insurance and other debts push your all-in cost past 36% of gross income. Dropping from $450,286 to $400,000 saves about $308 a month with 10% down.
Northglenn is also active for sellers, which affects how much room you have to negotiate. Redfin's Compete Score was 82 out of 100, sale-to-list was 99.4%, and 44.9% of homes had a price drop over the same three months. Our Northglenn buyer's or seller's market guide breaks those numbers down, and our Thornton income guide runs the same math next door. If you are commuting downtown, see the N Line and I-25 commute guide, which covers the Northglenn and 112th station.
"Get the full lender quote, then pull the real tax bill on the house. Those two numbers tell you more than any rule of thumb." Nick Ahrens, North Denver relocation specialist with eXp Realty.
Selling a home first to fund the down payment? Request a home value estimate, or call or text me at 949-230-3625.
Related reading for Northglenn buyers
Frequently Asked Questions
How much income do you need to buy a house in Northglenn, CO?
About $118,000 a year with 10% down, or about $105,000 with 20% down, to keep principal and interest at 28% of gross income on the $450,286 median at Freddie Mac's 7.24% average for October 29, 2026. Taxes and insurance raise that number.
What is the median home price in Northglenn in 2026?
Redfin's median sale price for Northglenn was $450,286 over the three months ending September 2026, down 3.2% from a year earlier, with a median of 25 days on market.
How much are property taxes on a Northglenn home?
The city's own 11.597-mill levy is about $320 a year on a median-priced home at 2026 assessment rates. The full bill adds county, school, library, fire and other district levies, and it varies by tax area, so check the actual bill on each house.
What does 5% down look like on a Northglenn home?
On the $450,286 median, 5% down is $22,514 and the loan is $427,772. Principal and interest run about $2,915 a month at 7.24%, and most conventional loans add mortgage insurance below 20% down. Your lender confirms what you qualify for.
About Nick Ahrens
Nick Ahrens is a Colorado real estate broker with eXp Realty, specializing in Anthem, Anthem Highlands, Baseline and the North Denver suburbs. Call or text 949-230-3625, or visit youranthemhome.com.